Wednesday, February 22, 2017

This lady gave us mangos this week



Hello hello family and friends! 

Sooo this week, we had service in another sector with like 10 other missionaries and we had to go there by car and we all got mildly carsick because were all used to bikes and then at one point the elder who was driving pulled to the side of the road and we all bailed and took a picture in the street because why not.

Umm oh yeah for the service we dug a super long like trench thing and cleaned up this members orchard and since Hermana Despain and I always go crazy during service we got home with all kinds of scratches and cuts on our arms and legs it was so funny.

Also we are back to walking because the office elders took our bikes so that they could send them to a repair shop, but i don't know why, all thats wrong with them is my comps bike doesn't have brakes so she has to stop with her feet and our tires are super old and and the baskets are all broken and falling apart hahaha.

But umm also we are going to have a baptism of Anita this week, she's the daughter of a less active and she's got like 9 years. So we are excited for that, she'll be getting baptised with another little girl who just turned 8 but we never taught her or anything cuz her parents are members active. But we are super excited for that.

But anyways, I hope you all have a great week!

Hermana Rand



Friday, February 17, 2017

Old people are cute, part 2 [2/15/2017 email]

Hello hello!

So this week has started off awesome. First off, for the past couple of weeks we have really been struggling trying to find people to teach because everyone has been on vacation so nobody is in their house and nobody wants to listen to the missionaries if they are in their house. But the other day, we were riding around in one neighborhood and our visit/lesson had just fallen through and we were close to a few neighborhoods that we had never entered because they've got a gate surrounding them and it is never open. But also we know that there are some good people there because we have met some of them on the street that said they live there, its just we could never enter. But I go, "you want to see if the gate is open to Zion?" and so we ride over and it was open. It was like, "oh wow". And so we went and started contacting and the first person we met was actually excited to meet us! She had had friends that were mormon and actually wanted to listen and we met like 3 other people like her, who were super awesome and at the end of the day we were so excited and we are going to be able to return to visit them later on in the week. And also we were able to teach two new investigators for who we are really excited. But yeah, it was really cool to be able to see that our prayers are being answered. Its just sometimes we have to have trust in Gods timing and not our own. Hope you all have a lovely week!

Hermana Rand

pics from when hermana despain and i went to the temple for the sealing of juan and marcela





Old people are cute [2/8/2017 email]

Hello hello! 

Lets see, this week we were able to go to the temple because Juan and Marcela, an old people couple that I knew in Departamental who were baptized like a year and a half ago went to get SEALED! I actually went with Hermana Despain, we were able to do divisions because she knew them from her time in Departamental and it was actually one of the best things I have ever seen in my life, seeing them get sealed.


And lets see, what else. Oh! Yeah so the elders had a baptism this Sunday, and so we invited our investigator and her mom to come to this kids baptism. And a little before the baptism, we went to our investigators house so we could walk with them to the chapel. Turns out, they walk really really slow (its a mom and her like 10 year old daughter). And so we were like, "Hmm, we've got two bicycles. Here, my comp and I will ride on this one bike and you guys on this other one." And so we start moving, my comp riding behind, like over the back wheel right? Yeah and everything is fine and dandy until we get to one of the little speed bumps that they put all over here and I tried to ride over it but turns out when you've got a person on the back of your bike, the weight is different. And basically my bike like lifted up like when a horse gets mad and rears up and we both fell off and it was hilarious, that was the first time I fell on my bike and it was with my comp.

Also did you guys know that the south of Chile is all on fire? Yep, so everyone is trying to gather clothes and food to send to the people there. But anyways, that is about all I have to say this week, hope you all have a lovely week!

Hermana Rand 

Monday, February 6, 2017

I got to destroy a house [2/1/2017 email]

Hello!! 

Soooo this week we had service in a house in another sector with like 10-15 other missionaries and it was the most fun service of my life. We were there to help this person like, redo their house I think, so we got to like, rip out baseboards and tear out the tile walls in a bathroom and put in cement and oh my goodness it was so much fun. 

Also, this week I learned what it is like to teach with an elder as a companion haha. Yeah, during the service, there was the mom of the guy who's house we were redoing and we were talking and she called over the elder of the ward that we were in to ask how her son knew the missionaries and then he started talking about what we do as missionaries cuz she isn't a member and started teaching her and I was there too (my comp was in the same room, just sitting in a different spot) and I couldn't just sit there while he taught everything so we ended up teaching together. Haha at one point he said, "and I want to testify of the words of... my amiga, Hermana Rand" and it was like ahah you almost said compaƱera awkward. So that was cool.

And tomorrow we are going to have zone conference and the son of Elder Packer is going to come and talk to us so that should be super cool.

But anyways, that is about it for this week, I hope you all have a lovely week!

Hermana Rand